1º Congresso Lusófono sobre Esoterismo Ocidental
LISBOA | 7 a 10 de Maio de 2016

Program

Friday
May 6th
Saturday
May 7th
Sunday
May 8th
Monday
May 9th
Tuesday
May 10th
The program may be subject to change without prior notice.

Updated: May 6th, 2016

8h00 Welcome Desk
Information and registration

(Room PUI)
(Gathering at 7h30am in front of PUI room)

Departure from the University to Palácio N. de Mafra
9h00 Visit to Palácio Nacional de Mafra and its Library and masterclass by
Peter Forshaw
TS New Age and Western Esotericism
(Room A.3.3)
TS Esotericism, Mystic-Esoteric Religions and Science

(Room A.2.4)
TS Aesthetics, Symbolism and Esotericism

(Room A.3.1)
TS Ancient and Modern Theosophy

(Room A.3.3)
10h00 Opening of the Congress

(Aud. Agostinho da Silva)
11h00 Opening keynote by
Peter Forshaw

(Aud. Agostinho da Silva)
TS Hermetism, Pythagoreanism e Platonism as driving forces of the Renaissance and Modern Science
(Room A.3.5)
12h00 Book presentation: “Volume II de Textos Seletos de Helena P. Blavatsky”

(Aud. Agostinho da Silva)
13h00 Lunch break
14h00 Registration

(Room PUI)
TS Art and Western Esotericism – Group A: Visual Arts (part 1)

(Room A.2.10)
TS Jungian Studies: Modern Man in search of the Soul
(Room A.2.11)
TS Art and Western Esotericism – Group A: Visual Arts (part 2)
(Room A.2.10)
TS “Gnosis”: Christian Gnosticism; Hermetism e Neoplatonism: the Roots of Esotericism in Antiquity

(Room A.2.11)
TS Roots and Horizons of the Portuguese Gnosticism

(Room A.3.5)
TS On the Roots of Western Esotericism: The Greek Laboratory
(Room A.2.4)
Debate:
«Estudos académicos em Gnose e Esoterismo: que futuro?»
Coord: José Manuel Anes

(Aud. Agostinho da Silva)
15h00 Special welcome of the participant in the Portuguese Parliament and guided tour on the theme “Enlightenment symbolism”
16h00 TS Rosicrucianism, Christian Theosophy and Arcane Sciences
(Room A.2.12)
TS Art and Western Esotericism – Group B: Poetry, Cinema, Animation, Music and Symbolism
(Room A.2.10)
TS Freemasonry and Esotericism

(Room A.3.3)
Debate:
«Utopia e Realização»
Coord: Annabela Rita
Speakers: Annabela Rita, Paulo Mendes Pinto e Mendo de Castro Henriques

(Aud. Agostinho da Silva)
17h00 Closing session

(Aud. Agostinho da Silva)
18h00
19h00 Book presentation:
“A Ciência da Astrologia e as Escolas de Mistérios”
+
“A Tradição-Sabedoria”
by Ricardo Lindemann

(Room S.0.10)
Rui Lomelino de Freitas (Un. Lusófona): “Academic studies on Christian Gnosticism”
(Room S.0.10)
20h00
21h00 Book presentation

(Room S.0.10)
Dinner Book presentation:
“Arte da Memória e Hermética na Biblioteca de Mafra”
by Manuel J. Gandra

(Aud. Agostinho da Silva)