Program
Friday May 6th |
Saturday May 7th |
Sunday May 8th |
Monday May 9th |
Tuesday May 10th |
||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The program may be subject to change without prior notice.
Updated: May 6th, 2016 |
||||||||||
8h00 | Welcome Desk Information and registration (Room PUI) |
(Gathering at 7h30am in front of PUI room) Departure from the University to Palácio N. de Mafra |
||||||||
9h00 | Visit to Palácio Nacional de Mafra and its Library and masterclass by Peter Forshaw |
TS New Age and Western Esotericism (Room A.3.3) |
TS Esotericism, Mystic-Esoteric Religions and Science (Room A.2.4) |
TS Aesthetics, Symbolism and Esotericism (Room A.3.1) |
TS Ancient and Modern Theosophy (Room A.3.3) |
|||||
10h00 |
Opening of the Congress (Aud. Agostinho da Silva) |
|||||||||
11h00 | Opening keynote by Peter Forshaw (Aud. Agostinho da Silva) |
TS Hermetism, Pythagoreanism e Platonism as driving forces of the Renaissance and Modern Science (Room A.3.5) |
||||||||
12h00 | Book presentation: “Volume II de Textos Seletos de Helena P. Blavatsky” (Aud. Agostinho da Silva) |
|||||||||
13h00 | Lunch break | |||||||||
14h00 | Registration (Room PUI) |
TS Art and Western Esotericism – Group A: Visual Arts (part 1) (Room A.2.10) |
TS Jungian Studies: Modern Man in search of the Soul (Room A.2.11) |
TS Art and Western Esotericism – Group A: Visual Arts (part 2) (Room A.2.10) |
TS “Gnosis”: Christian Gnosticism; Hermetism e Neoplatonism: the Roots of Esotericism in Antiquity (Room A.2.11) |
TS Roots and Horizons of the Portuguese Gnosticism (Room A.3.5) |
TS On the Roots of Western Esotericism: The Greek Laboratory (Room A.2.4) |
Debate: «Estudos académicos em Gnose e Esoterismo: que futuro?» Coord: José Manuel Anes (Aud. Agostinho da Silva) |
||
15h00 | Special welcome of the participant in the Portuguese Parliament and guided tour on the theme “Enlightenment symbolism” | |||||||||
16h00 |
TS Rosicrucianism, Christian Theosophy and Arcane Sciences (Room A.2.12) |
TS Art and Western Esotericism – Group B: Poetry, Cinema, Animation, Music and Symbolism (Room A.2.10) |
TS Freemasonry and Esotericism (Room A.3.3) |
Debate: «Utopia e Realização» Coord: Annabela Rita Speakers: Annabela Rita, Paulo Mendes Pinto e Mendo de Castro Henriques (Aud. Agostinho da Silva) |
||||||
17h00 | Closing session (Aud. Agostinho da Silva) |
|||||||||
18h00 | ||||||||||
19h00 | Book presentation: “A Ciência da Astrologia e as Escolas de Mistérios” + “A Tradição-Sabedoria” by Ricardo Lindemann (Room S.0.10) |
Rui Lomelino de Freitas (Un. Lusófona): “Academic studies on Christian Gnosticism” (Room S.0.10) |
||||||||
20h00 | ||||||||||
21h00 | Book presentation (Room S.0.10) |
Dinner |
Book presentation: “Arte da Memória e Hermética na Biblioteca de Mafra” by Manuel J. Gandra (Aud. Agostinho da Silva) |